This oil is very rare as it is rich in fatty acids which is a blessing for all skin types (including acne prone). When applied topically, the tocopherol from Vitamin E helps in boosting cell production and promotes healthy skin.
Both Oleic and Linoleic acid are excellent for skin and more specifically, towards acne prone skin. Linoleic acid will reduce inflammation and improve moisturization, Oleic acid will increase the permeability of the skin.
It supports repair and maintenance of healthy skin. It has been a very popular home remedy for treating inflammatory conditions of the skin.
It is one oil that is structurally and chemically similar to human sebum. Sebum is an oily, waxy substance secreted by the sebaceous glands. It waterproofs and lubricates our hair and skin.
It is very effective in treatment for acne; since structurally it is very similar to sebum, when applied to the face, it tricks the skin into believing it has produced enough sebum. Thus the production of sebum decreases and balances out, and so does the acne. Eventually, the face will be less oily, but will still be moisturized and protected.
It also prevents clogging of pores and in fact it helps in unclogging of the already clogged pores.
Regular use of the oil will ensure that the skin is properly moisturized, but without the oily feeling. It is important that we keep our skin moisturised and hydrated. It is a good substitute for body butters as well.
The healing and beautifying benefits of Moringa oil have been documented for thousands of years. It is a well kept secret in the cosmetic industry and now has gained popularity among the health conscious consumers. The oil is very rich in healthy antioxidants. Also due to its molecular composition it gets easily absorbed into your skin and leaves no greasy residue.
It provides a protective barrier against the environment in order to maintain good skin quality.
Moringa oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties which is why it can be used for minor skin complications like bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, and sunburn.
Tea tree’s active properties are antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and antifungal. The striking germ-fighting properties make tea tree oil a valued natural remedy for treating bacterial and fungal skin conditions, preventing infection and promoting healing. The reputation given to this oil as a cure-all given to this oil is not an exaggeration. Tea tree oil can be used as a cure for almost all topical infections. It has the potential to fight against acne and breakouts.
It has also shown good results in fighting against inflammatory conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
A patch test is always recommended.
*Always remember to dilute tea tree oil with a carrier oil before applying it directly on the skin.
Emotionally and spiritually, rose has a long history of graciously lifting the mood, and it is believed to help control temper and irritability. It is widely used to calm and settle the mind and emotions, nourish the heart, and enliven the spirit. Rose water nourishes skin health and restores skin's radiance, beauty and youthfulness. It also helps restore moisture balance and is used to enhance circulation, support heart health and encourage healthy blood pressure.
Rose water has anti-inflammatory properties, which means it can be put on the skin to soothe the irritation caused by conditions, such as eczema and rosacea.
Due to the antioxidants present in rose water, it helps to strengthen skin cells and regenerate skin tissues. It also helps maintain the pH balance and controls excess oil. It also has astringent-like properties that help toning the skin. Application of rose water after taking a steam reduces redness and also tightens the capillaries.
Almonds are absolute powerhouses and contain a lot of essential nutrients. It is a rich source of Vitamin E, good quality proteins, dietary fibres, zinc, magnesium, riboflavin, iron, calcium and potassium. Oxidative stress (when your body doesn’t have enough antioxidants to fight free radicals) is a major cause of the deterioration of the skin’s collagen layer. Vitamin E is a very powerful antioxidant and it is present in abundance in almonds and almond oil.
You must also be wondering why is it called ‘sweet’ almond oil. Well, because we have bitter almonds as well, which is mostly used to impart scent and flavour, but sweet almond is your heart’s best friend. And not to forget, your skin also loves it.
Hemp seed oil is rich in omega-6 and omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids. In fact, it’s the only edible oil that contains more than 80% polyunsaturated essential fatty acids.
Hemp seed oil is often referred to as “hemp oil”, and it’s harvested by cold-pressing hemp seeds. Cold pressing requires the seeds to be de-shelled and then the outer husk must be removed. It should not be confused with THC (tetrahydrocannabinol) oil that is made with other strains of Cannabis. Hemp is the strain of Cannabis sativa that contains less than 0.3 percent THC. Hemp contains so little THC it would be impossible to ever take enough of it to feel any psychoactive effects.
With a history dating back to Egyptian civilization, the benefits of Kalonji oil have been reaped by people across ages and trust us, it is going to leave you wanting for more. Queen Cleopatra and Nefertiti of Egypt, well known as the epitome of beauty have been the foremost benefactors of Black seed oil.
These tiny seeds are rich in Thymoquinone, which is a powerful antioxidant. Black seed and its oil has been used for several conditions and it is known to give relief in the treatment of headaches, toothaches, asthma, arthritis, parasitic infections and many other ailments.
Black seed oil is occasionally recommended for the treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
*The kit is for you to experiment and make your own potion, you can mix the oils of your choice but these are the recipes that we suggest.